This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Hampton Wick Royal CC - Sunday XI Vs Badgers CC - Friendly XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 7th May 2017
Toss:Start Time:13:00
Ground: Hampton Wick Royal CC - Bushy ParkRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

A lovely spring day in a pleasant setting. Some brutal hitting from Yasir Ahmed and Fawad Anis. A solid debut from Andy Curtis and another excellent innings from Jake Gordon, whose attempt at the match winning maximum off the final ball fell agonisingly short. NOTE from Steve Pitts of Badgers: I've had an entertaining week trying to make sense of the first innings scorecard, and I'll post a link to my commentary once I've uploaded it to our web site.

Result Summary

Result:    Hampton Wick Royal CC - Sunday XI - Won by 1 run
Hampton Wick Royal CC - Sunday XIBadgers CC - Friendly XI
Score231 all out (38 overs) 'b'230 for 6 (40 overs)

Hampton Wick Royal CC - Sunday XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ed Charltonct Mark Gordonb  Vinny Cibardo40017
2Rory Blanchardct Ricky Cibardob  Jake Gordon10011
3Ahsan Darct Matthew Mannb  Darrell Pitts375242
4Sadiq Khanct Steve Pittsb  Darrell Pitts274035
5Yasir Ahmed*†retired out8615152
6Fawad Anisretired out6211053
7Will Taylorb  Matthew Mann0002
8Haseeb Abbasict & b Matthew Mann1005
9Zubair Ahmednot out2007
10Khawaja Talalb  Matthew Mann2004
11Danayal Talalabsent
Extras       b (1), lb (6), w (4)11
Total231
Wickets 9
Overs 38

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

6-1 Ed Charlton (Rory Blanchard-1*); 10-2 Rory Blanchard (Ahsan Dar-4*); 70-3 Ahsan Dar (Sadiq Khan-22*); 83-4 Sadiq Khan (Yasir Ahmed-8*); 225-5 Fawad Anis (Yasir Ahmed-86*); 225-6 Yasir Ahmed (Will Taylor-0*); 226-7 Will Taylor (Haseeb Abbasi-0*); 230-8 Haseeb Abbasi (Zubair Ahmed-2*); 233-9 Khawaja Talal (Zubair Ahmed-2*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Vinny Cibardo8037120
2Jake Gordon6216100
3Mark Gordon8043000
4Darrell Pitts4135200
5Bill Jenkins7056000
6Rod Smith3035010
7Matthew Mann214310
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets72
Total384233940

Badgers CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Steve Pittsb  Will Taylor5007
2Andy Curtisb  Sadiq Khan408044
3Ricky Cibardoct Unsureb  Zubair Ahmed264041
4Rod Smithb  Sadiq Khan71016
5Alec Cochranerun out (Unsure)10016
6Jake Gordonnot out8412066
7Mark Gordon*ct Yasir Ahmedb  Fawad Anis252030
8Bill Jenkinsnot out212020
9Darrell Pittsdid not bat
10Matthew Manndid not bat
11Vinny Cibardodid not bat
Extras       b (11), lb (3), w (7)21
Total230
Wickets 6
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

12-1 Steve Pitts (Andy Curtis-7*); 68-2 Andy Curtis (Ricky Cibardo-12*); 91-3 Ricky Cibardo (Rod Smith-7*); 91-4 Rod Smith (Alec Cochrane-0*); 101-5 Alec Cochrane (Jake Gordon-9*); 175-6 Mark Gordon (Jake Gordon-55*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Will Taylor7144100
2Haseeb Abbasi3.5117020
3Sadiq Khan6.1133200
4Zubair Ahmed6024120
5Khawaja Talal427000
6Rory Blanchard5039010
7Ed Charlton6045000
8Fawad Anis207100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets141
Total405230650

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers