This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Old Whitgiftians CC - Sunday Friendly XI Vs Badgers CC - Friendly XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 28th May 2017
Toss:Badgers CC - Friendly XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:14:00
Ground: Croham RoadRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

OWCC: Ali Ayuub 84; M. Gordon 103*

Result Summary

Result:    Badgers CC - Friendly XI - Won by 2 wickets
Old Whitgiftians CC - Sunday Friendly XIBadgers CC - Friendly XI
Score203 for 7 (35 overs) 'b'204 for 8 (34.5 overs) 't'

Old Whitgiftians CC - Sunday Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Syed Naeemb  Bill Jenkins1006
2Tom Druryb  Jake Gordon353066
3Ali Ayyubct Darrell Pittsb  Bill Jenkins8414351
4Imad Shahlbwb  Vinny Cibardo4108
5Jonathan Higginsnot out436143
6Sivabalan Murugesanlbwb  Jake Gordon0002
7Joe Murtaghct Ben Valentineb  Rob Knew80127
8Mehran Sarwarb  Rob Knew0001
9James Schad*not out8106
10James Robbinsdid not bat
Extras       b (14), w (4)18
Total203
Wickets 7
Overs 35

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 Syed Naeem (Tom Drury-0*); 108-2 Ali Ayyub (Tom Drury-19*); 113-3 Imad Shah (Tom Drury-20*); 138-4 Tom Drury (Jonathan Higgins-5*); 138-5 Sivabalan Murugesan (Jonathan Higgins-5*); 178-6 Joe Murtagh (Jonathan Higgins-34*); 182-7 Mehran Sarwar (Jonathan Higgins-34*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matt Smith5040000
2Bill Jenkins8229200
3Vinny Cibardo7049100
4Jake Gordon5312210
5Ian Gregg4121000
6Mark Gordon4221010
7Rob Knew2018200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets140
Total358204720

Badgers CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Darrell Pittsb  Tom Drury142035
2Matt Smithb  Sivabalan Murugesan0002
3Rod Smithct Joe Murtaghb  Sivabalan Murugesan82013
4Jake Gordonct Joe Murtaghb  Sivabalan Murugesan101011
5Ben Valentinect James Robbinsb  Mehran Sarwar1005
6Mark Gordon*not out10314578
7Rob Knewct James Robbinsb  Tom Drury4106
8Amy Gordonct Unsureb  Mehran Sarwar60011
9Ian Greggb  Mehran Sarwar132016
10Bill Jenkinsnot out404134
11Vinny Cibardodid not bat
Extras       w (2), nb (3)5
Total204
Wickets 8
Overs 34.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

2-1 Matt Smith (Darrell Pitts-2*); 14-2 Rod Smith (Darrell Pitts-6*); 32-3 Jake Gordon (Darrell Pitts-14*); 32-4 Darrell Pitts (Ben Valentine-0*); 44-5 Ben Valentine (Mark Gordon-11*); 56-6 Rob Knew (Mark Gordon-17*); 74-7 Amy Gordon (Mark Gordon-28*); 96-8 Ian Gregg (Mark Gordon-36*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1James Robbins419000
2Sivabalan Murugesan6030300
3Tom Drury507200
4Mehran Sarwar5048312
5Joe Murtagh5021000
6Ali Ayyub4038000
7Syed Naeem4.5034010
8Jonathan Higgins1017000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets00
Total34.51204822

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers