This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Stoke D'Abernon CC - Sunday XI Vs Badgers CC - Friendly XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 14th May 2017
Toss:Badgers CC - Friendly XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:14:05
Ground: Stoke D'Abernon Recreation GroundRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

McMillan 61 and Phipps 60 for Stoke.

Result Summary

Result:    Stoke D'Abernon CC - Sunday XI - Won by 12 runs
Stoke D'Abernon CC - Sunday XIBadgers CC - Friendly XI
Score197 for 5 (40 overs) 'b'185 all out (38.3 overs) 't'

Stoke D'Abernon CC - Sunday XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Peter Phippsb  Ian Waldron608089
2Alistair McMillanct Rod Smithb  Mark Gordon618262
3James Trowerb  Ian Waldron446139
4Thomas Dennisb  Ian Waldron101024
5Chris Finchct Mark Gordonb  Ian Waldron2008
6Will Yeelesnot out70012
7Geoff Vinallnot out2007
8Rod Thomson*did not bat
9Adrian Millsdid not bat
10Ian Hoptondid not bat
11Shawn Dysondid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (5), w (2)11
Total197
Wickets 5
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

97-1 Alistair McMillan (Peter Phipps-34*); 149-2 Peter Phipps (James Trower-25*); 172-3 James Trower (Thomas Dennis-4*); 180-4 Chris Finch (Thomas Dennis-6*); 190-5 Thomas Dennis (Will Yeeles-4*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Bill Jenkins5213000
2Rob Knew8128010
3Vinny Cibardo5136000
4Mark Gordon5140100
5Darrell Pitts6028010
6Ian Waldron7117400
7Jake Gordon4026000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total406197520

Badgers CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andy Curtisct Rod Thomsonb  Adrian Mills4109
2Darrell Pittsct Rod Thomsonb  Ian Hopton479056
3Rod Smithb  Ian Hopton101042
4Jake Gordon*ct Alistair McMillanb  Ian Hopton312224
5Alec Cochranect & b Rod Thomson00010
6Mark Gordonb  Shawn Dyson202026
7Ian Waldronb  Thomas Dennis71011
8Rob Knewct Thomas Dennisb  Alistair McMillan172110
9Bill Jenkinsct Alistair McMillanb  Adrian Mills272131
10Vinny Cibardoct Thomas Dennisb  Ian Hopton20014
11Steve Pittsnot out1001
Extras       b (8), lb (4), w (4), nb (3)19
Total185
Wickets all out
Overs 38.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

8-1 Andy Curtis (Darrell Pitts-0*); 62-2 Rod Smith (Darrell Pitts-34*); 85-3 Darrell Pitts (Jake Gordon-10*); 106-4 Jake Gordon (Alec Cochrane-0*); 108-5 Alec Cochrane (Mark Gordon-2*); 138-6 Mark Gordon (Ian Waldron-7*); 140-7 Ian Waldron (Rob Knew-2*); 155-8 Rob Knew (Bill Jenkins-0*); 180-9 Vinny Cibardo (Bill Jenkins-23*); 185-10 Bill Jenkins (Steve Pitts-1*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Adrian Mills7.3229200
2Thomas Dennis8218100
3Geoff Vinall4013020
4Ian Hopton7036400
5Rod Thomson3028100
6Will Yeeles1014023
7Shawn Dyson5027100
8Alistair McMillan308100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets120
Total38.341851043

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersRalph Coleman