This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Dormansland CC, Sussex - Sunday 1st XI Vs Badgers CC - Friendly XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Sunday 21st May 2017
Toss:Start Time:14:00
Ground: St Clair Cricket GroundRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

An unbeaten carry of the bat by Dave Tribe (bringing back memories of the early 80s) contributing nearly two-thirds of the home side's runs plus a couple of athletic one-handed grabs by the visiting skipper and a miserly seven over four-fer from Ben (sadly, for his figures if nothing else, he bowled an eighth which tripled his runs allowed!?)

Result Summary

Result:    Badgers CC - Friendly XI - Won by 3 wickets
Dormansland CC, Sussex - Sunday 1st XIBadgers CC - Friendly XI
Score119 all out (42.4 overs) 'b'121 for 7 (27.4 overs)

Dormansland CC, Sussex - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Dave Tribenot out7893140
2Phil Beeson*ct Bill Jenkinsb  Vinny Cibardo3008
3Liam Lindsayct Mark Gordonb  Vinny Cibardo133017
4Toby Varneyct Ben Valentineb  Vinny Cibardo0001
5Alasdair Murraylbwb  Ian Gregg10021
6Tom Andrewsrun out (Unsure)0009
7Joshua Varneylbwb  Ben Valentine30024
8Wayne Varneyct & b Ben Valentine1005
9Steve Pottertonct Mark Gordonb  Ben Valentine0004
10George Jarrettb  Ben Valentine0004
11Stuart Hellierlbwb  Mark Gordon10026
Extras       b (5), lb (1), w (9), nb (4)19
Total119
Wickets all out
Overs 42.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

4-1 Phil Beeson (Dave Tribe-0*); 28-2 Liam Lindsay (Dave Tribe-11*); 28-3 Toby Varney (Dave Tribe-11*); 51-4 Alasdair Murray (Dave Tribe-27*); 62-5 Tom Andrews (Dave Tribe-37*); 75-6 Joshua Varney (Dave Tribe-42*); 83-7 Wayne Varney (Dave Tribe-48*); 83-8 Steve Potterton (Dave Tribe-48*); 91-9 George Jarrett (Dave Tribe-56*); 119-10 Stuart Hellier (Dave Tribe-78*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Rob Knew7511001
2Vinny Cibardo7128300
3Darrell Pitts7014010
4Ian Gregg6015130
5Ben Valentine8418422
6Mark Gordon7.4227130
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets61
Total42.4121191093

Badgers CC - Friendly XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ricky Cibardoct Joshua Varneyb  Toby Varney71013
2Bill Jenkinslbwb  Liam Lindsay221140
3Jake Gordonb  Toby Varney16127
4Vinny Cibardolbwb  Toby Varney1007
5Amy Gordonb  Phil Beeson223140
6Ian Gregglbwb  Liam Lindsay0004
7Rod Smithnot out50020
8Darrell Pittsct George Jarrettb  Liam Lindsay182031
9Ben Valentinenot out5105
10Rob Knewdid not bat
11Mark Gordon*did not bat
Extras       b (15), lb (5), w (4), nb (1)25
Total121
Wickets 7
Overs 27.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

9-1 Ricky Cibardo (Bill Jenkins-2*); 27-2 Jake Gordon (Bill Jenkins-4*); 39-3 Vinny Cibardo (Bill Jenkins-9*); 80-4 Bill Jenkins (Amy Gordon-18*); 86-5 Amy Gordon (Ian Gregg-0*); 86-6 Ian Gregg (Rod Smith-0*); 116-7 Darrell Pitts (Rod Smith-5*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Stuart Hellier5031020
2Toby Varney6211301
3Tom Andrews2022010
4Phil Beeson6215100
5Liam Lindsay7017310
6Joshua Varney1.405000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets200
Total27.44121741

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersSteve Pitts